Export ECW file does not display in Global Mapper (b081915)
Wadep
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
in Raster Data
Have just updated GM with the latest build (b081915). I have exported part of an existing ECW image but when i open the new image exported image in GM it does not display but it exists in the Overlay Control Centre. Is this a new bug in the latest release?
Answers
-
I recommend that you send a detailed description of your workflow and results, along with your data, if possible, to Blue Marble Geographics Support (geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com). This will ensure that the support team knows about the problem, and will expedite a solution. Thank you.
-
Wadep said:Have just updated GM with the latest build (b081915). I have exported part of an existing ECW image but when i open the new image exported image in GM it does not display but it exists in the Overlay Control Centre. Is this a new bug in the latest release?
Solution: Unchecking the "Include Projection/Datum in Header" solves the issue, and does not affect the inclusion of proj/datum in exported files - everything then gets exported as it should.
-
Thanks for the answer, will make sure the Header box is unchecked from now on. Keep up the good work...cheers
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website