Can not export vector to GOOGLE EARTH
I imported to GM 300 points from a CVS files, tried to export them as KMZ file to visualize in GE. However, I found "Unable to project currently loaded data for export" error message. When I select the KML/KMZ (Vector data only) option, the KML exported file is empty, it only has 1KB and there isnt any points inside after I open GE. Where is the problem?
Appetiate very much your help, thx!
Appetiate very much your help, thx!
Answers
-
1. What version of Global Mapper are you using?
You may be able to use Help | Global Mapper Forum to copy the version and registration information to your clipboard, then you can paste it into your answer.
2. What datum and projection are you using with your CSV file (or CVS if that is really what format you are using)?
Thanks,
Mykle
-
Mykle said:1. What version of Global Mapper are you using?
You may be able to use Help | Global Mapper Forum to copy the version and registration information to your clipboard, then you can paste it into your answer.
2. What datum and projection are you using with your CSV file (or CVS if that is really what format you are using)?
Thanks,
Mykle
The CVS file is UTM 17N.
Thx!
-
I have loaded a CSV file with 400 points using WGS-84, UTM zone 17N.
I also loaded USA Topo Map coverage just to see where I wound up.
My points are off the coast (not a surprise), but not very far.
These points exported with default settings to a KMZ file with no problems.
They appear where expected in Google Earth.
I have looked (briefly) for information about CVS files, but have not found anything.
So, suggest that you download the current version and see if your problem is still present.
The current version is at:
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/products/global-mapper-download.php
The current daily build is at:
http://data.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/dailybuilds/
If your problem still exists, it looks like we will need the details for the CVS format.
Again, I am thinking that "CVS" is a typo, and you mean CSV = comma-separated-values.
Thanks,
Mykle
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website