Distorted Areas in KML
DanD
Global Mapper User
I am trying to generate a buffer to represent aerial coverage. I am generating a buffer around the photo center and then rotating it to be perpendicular to the direction of flight. The resulting polygon appears correct in GM but when I export the area as a kml the polygon is distorted. I have attached two images, one from GM and the other from Google Earth. I have tried changing the coordinate system before exporting but it has not made any difference.
I am using v15 with Windows 7 Professional Service Pack 1
I am using v15 with Windows 7 Professional Service Pack 1
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website