Problem with rectification
jonpatch
Global Mapper User
It's been a few years since I've used GM, and lots has changed, including my memory retention. I am attempting to georeference an image from an online source, but the output looks identical to the input, squashed north to south. Here's my workflow:
- File->Download online imagery
- In dialog box, add new source, specify image source WMS address
- Under Imagery – select desired source and press Connect
- Back at main menu select Export->Export Raster/Image format
- Select GeoTIFF format, press OK
- In GeoTIFF Export options, use defaults except:
- 24 bit RGB
- Generate TFW
- Generate PRJ
- Select Export Bounds tab and specify lat/long
- Press OK
- Back at main menu: File->Rectify
- Select > Export rectified images to new files, GeoTIFF 24 bit RGB
- In the image rectifier dialog, select Add control points at corner points, and delete upper right and lower left, leaving UL and LR
- Enter known coordinates for these points and update
- Press OK
- GeoTIff is exported, but no correction is applied when viewed in PS. Looks identical to original image
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website