Unable to open GeoTiff DEM file.
jcompito
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I have a GeoTiff DEM file that is 15GB. When I attempt to open the file within Global Mapper v13.1.3, I receive the error below. Can you please assist me with understanding the error and opening the file?
Unable to load overlay eGIS_DEM_UTM11.tif
Not enough data at scanline 25856 (short 1 bytes)
TIFFOverlay.cpp - 126
Version: v13.1.3 (32-bit)
Build Time: Mar 28 2012 20:16:10
Thank you,
Justin
Unable to load overlay eGIS_DEM_UTM11.tif
Not enough data at scanline 25856 (short 1 bytes)
TIFFOverlay.cpp - 126
Version: v13.1.3 (32-bit)
Build Time: Mar 28 2012 20:16:10
Thank you,
Justin
Comments
-
Justin,
Can you try the latest v15 trial from Global Mapper Downloads and see if you get the same error? That is extremely large for a GeoTIFF file, but Global Mapper should be able to handle it. That particular error does sound familiar as a problem with certain files that was fixed a while back.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Hi Mike,
I went ahead and installed a trial version of Global Mapper v15. When I attempted to open the GeoTIFF file, I received a similar error.
Exception loading GeoTIFF file (redacted)\eGIS_DEM_UTM11.tif
Not enough data at scanline 25856 (short 1 bytes)
TIFFOverlay.cpp - 130
Version: v15.2.4 (64-bit)
Build Time: Jun 13 2014 20:56:08
Thanks,
Justin -
Justin,
Thanks for confirming the error in v15.2.4. That likely means there is some file corruption or perhaps the file is truncated. In particular it sounds like one of the lines of the file is missing some data. What software created the file? Does it load in any other software?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
I believe that this file was created as an export from Esri ArcGIS. I am able to open the file using Quantum GIS.
Thanks
Justin -
Justin,
IS there any way you can provide that file? Perhaps zip it up and FTP to ftp.globalmapper.com with a username of 'upload@globalmapper.com' and a password of 'upload'. If I have the file I can likely work around the problem.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Hi,
I talked to my boss and he gave me permission to share the data with you. Please understand that this data is sensitive and that it cannot be used for any purposes other than the analysis and conversion as described in this thread. I would appreciate it if you could delete all data after you are through with it.
I will upload the data to our Dropbox. You may download it at the link below, or I can zip the data and upload it to your ftp over night. Please understand that there is approximately 20GB of data and it will take a long time to transfer.
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/bozjbgrc88oq5z6/AACX428gd42QQlid6HRzvemsa
Thank you,
Justin -
Justin,
I assume you are still uploading to your DropBox? I see everything but the .tif itself. I would suggest zipping up the file to make the TIF transfer much faster as it would be a lot smaller. You could also add a password to the .zip if the data is sensitive and either private message the password or email it to geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Hi Mike,
All of the data has finished uploading. You should be able to download the data via the dropbox link above. I will delete the data when we are through resolving the issue.
Thank you,
Justin -
Justin,
I don't see the TIF itself in the Dropbox, just the .tif.ovr, .tfw, .tif.aux.xml, and .tif.xml.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Justin,
Oops nevermind, looks like the TIF shows as its own big icon for some reason.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Justin,
I took a look and was able to make some changes to better handle the bad tile in the TIFF file. Now when the bad tile is read, it is just treated as all invalid. I also updated the load to use the specified min/max from the .aux.xml file so the entire file doesn't have to be scanned at load to display it.
I have placed new builds with the latest changes at the links below:
32-bit: http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15.zip
64-bit: http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15_64bit.zip
Simply download the .zip file for the build that you are using and extract over your existing installation files. The likely locations to extract to are as follows:
32-bit: C:\Program Files (x86)\GlobalMapper15
64-bit: C:\Program Files\GlobalMapper15_64bit
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Hi Mike,
Thank you. I will download the installation file and attempt to open up our file. As we purchased Global Mapper 13, will I only be able to use the demo version of GM 15 in order to open and edit my TIFF file?
Thank you,
Justin -
Justin,
Yes, the update is just for v15, so you would have to load the TIFF in the demo v15. You could perhaps export to another format, like Global Mapper Grid (GMG) to get a much smaller file. The bad tile will be marked as invalid, so there would be a small block (128x128) samples, of nothing, assuming that is the only bad tile.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
HI Mike,
I opened my GlobalMapper 15 folder within C:\Program Files\GlobalMapper15_64bit. I overwrote the files contained in your zip link above and attempted to open the same TIFF file. I received this error below.
Global Mapper v15.2.6 (b062714) [64-bit]
Unknown error while rendering overlays, you should probably save and quit.
Error reading TIFF tile from file C:\Users\TVTDTOP2\Desktop\Justin\LA-RICS Atoll\LA-RICs Terrain\eGIS_DEM_UTM11\eGIS_DEM_UTM11.tif.
Not enough data at scanline 25856 (short 1 bytes)
TIFFOverlay.cpp - 3132
Version: v15.2.6 (64-bit)
Build Time: Jun 27 2014 13:52:04
Use Ctrl+V to Paste Error
OK
-
You will still get that error when you zoom in to a spot with a corrupt tile. I decided to just log the problem to the error log and go ahead and display the data with no data in the tile. You can see the missing tile when you zoom in to 34° 24' 24.8133" N, 118° 32' 11.6383" W.
I have placed new builds with the latest changes at the links below:
32-bit: http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15.zip
64-bit: http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15_64bit.zip
Simply download the .zip file for the build that you are using and extract over your existing installation files. The likely locations to extract to are as follows:
32-bit: C:\Program Files (x86)\GlobalMapper15
64-bit: C:\Program Files\GlobalMapper15_64bit
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website