LiDAR Las/Laz files Elevation
946
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hi Mike,
Would be possible to add an option for the las/laz files to treat elevations Relative to Ground ?
I am exporting lidar points relative to ground (vegetation) and I would like to be able to load this over another surface.
Thanks,
Remi
Would be possible to add an option for the las/laz files to treat elevations Relative to Ground ?
I am exporting lidar points relative to ground (vegetation) and I would like to be able to load this over another surface.
Thanks,
Remi
Comments
-
Hello 946,
You can change the Valid Elevation Range for the data from the Overlay Control Center, from the Alter Elevation Values tab. Please let me know if this does not achieve what you need.
Regards,
Jasmine -
Hi Jasmine,
Thanks for the replay!
It s not this what I am after.In have a classified lidar point cloud and I exported a part of vegetation as laz file with the options to keep height above ground instead of elevation and to store RGB values for each point. When I load this back into GM I would like to view the points relative to a loaded surface. Now the points are relative to "0". I would like the same behavior like for 3d dxf files for example.
Example.JPG
Thanks,
Remi
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website