Extracting Trees from DSM
gregleon
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I have a 1m gridded DSM and DTM dataset. I have used the combine operation to create a DSM-DTM layer. I also have building footprint polygons in vector form. I want to extract only the trees from the DSM and generate both a gridded file and a polygonized version of that tree data. I would like to understand how I can use the building polygons to remove those portions of the DSM, then run an operation to only extract additional pixels that are above a certain threshold( like 2m, remove ground noise step). I tried using the flatten option via digitizer, right clicking on selected polygons but this not seem to do what I thought it was going to do.
Any suggestions are helpful...I was given a process to do this in arcgis but I was hoping to accomplish in GM.
Any suggestions are helpful...I was given a process to do this in arcgis but I was hoping to accomplish in GM.
Comments
-
I think you are on the right track, but you first need to edit your buildings and add an ELEVATION attribute to create the terrain from. I would assign the ELEVATION the value of the tallest building (or larger even), then create terrain from the building areas. You can then subtract that from your DSM-DTM layer. Anything left that is positive should be non-building surface features.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Mike -
I was able to create a grid layer of just buildings(used max elev adn this results in a grid of a lot of blank space and elevation values where the buildings are) however when I go Combine/Compare Elevations and pick the DSM-DTM as first and the Buildings Only Grid 2nd and choose difference option it produces an output of only the buildings area grid. It does not seem to be doing the expected calculation, am I doing something wrong here?
Greg -
Greg,
Ah yes I forgot that the difference one only creates a new grid surface where both are valid. What you can do is go to the Alter Elevations tab of the OPtions dialog for the building layer and check to replace invalid with 0, then it should generate valid data everywhere within both layer bounds, with the values being the same where the buildings don't cover.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
That worked. Thanks. A few more questoins:
1. Does the Elevatoin Options - Valid elevation range setting hold true on grid export? Meaning if I have a 2 minimum elevation, will the export only export values above 2? If that does not happen, is there a simple operation to take all elevatoins less than 2 and make them 0?
2. In regards to the last question, i want to create a binary version of hte tree heights grid, meaning 1 where trees are and 0 where they are not...is there a simple feature for doing that manipulation?
Thanks. -
Yes the elevation range clamping and other modifications apply on export. It's basically what you see is what you get.
If you want to get 1 where trees are and zero where they aren't, I would create a custom elevation shader and make the non-tree heights as black and the minimum tree height as white, then you should get a black and white image. You can then export that to a raster file like a black-and-white GeoTIFF to get a binary image.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website