Unmerged rectangle Areas during creation of roughness
HendrikNoecker
Global Mapper User
Hello Mike.
I just bought Global Mapper (14.2.6) in my new company. Just great!
But unfotunately the creation of roughness lines/areas doesn't work really smooth.
I used the download source implemented in GM and the standart "CORINNE Land Cover Summer" option.
(The location is in Germany, 40 km North-East of Hamburg)
The result has a lot of uncombined areas which also doesn't connecte in the export dialog or when I trie to select everything whith the digitizer tool and use "Combine area features".
Doing so, an error appears:
"Some areas don't intersect from the combination of the areas
Polygon join failed with an internal error. Join will not occur.
Coordinates of first point in areas that failed to join:
(xxxxxxxx)"
Input CORINE data
Input Roughness GM.JPG
Result
Result Roughness GM.JPG
Do you have any suggestions what to do to create an export without these grid-looking like areas?
Kind regards,
Hendrik
I just bought Global Mapper (14.2.6) in my new company. Just great!
But unfotunately the creation of roughness lines/areas doesn't work really smooth.
I used the download source implemented in GM and the standart "CORINNE Land Cover Summer" option.
(The location is in Germany, 40 km North-East of Hamburg)
The result has a lot of uncombined areas which also doesn't connecte in the export dialog or when I trie to select everything whith the digitizer tool and use "Combine area features".
Doing so, an error appears:
"Some areas don't intersect from the combination of the areas
Polygon join failed with an internal error. Join will not occur.
Coordinates of first point in areas that failed to join:
(xxxxxxxx)"
Input CORINE data
Input Roughness GM.JPG
Result
Result Roughness GM.JPG
Do you have any suggestions what to do to create an export without these grid-looking like areas?
Kind regards,
Hendrik
Comments
-
Hendrik,
The roughness areas are chopped up automatically to fix invalid (self-intersecting) areas. They don't recombine because doing so we re-create the self-intersection. However I have now added an option so you can keep the original areas with the touching vertices if you want. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website