Export 4k Tif Resampling
PeterDrexel
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Mike,
when I Export a Multiband 16Bit 4 Bands Tif in GM14.2 the Resampling "Bilinear" does not work.
Everything is fine if i Create a "Normal" 32bit-RGB-Image.
And if I want to save an Image I sometimes "initialize" the Filename of the to be saved Image by selecting an already
existing Image in the Save to Folder, then alter the Name. If I do so then the resulting Filename will contain ".." instead of ".".
Thanks
Peter
when I Export a Multiband 16Bit 4 Bands Tif in GM14.2 the Resampling "Bilinear" does not work.
Everything is fine if i Create a "Normal" 32bit-RGB-Image.
And if I want to save an Image I sometimes "initialize" the Filename of the to be saved Image by selecting an already
existing Image in the Save to Folder, then alter the Name. If I do so then the resulting Filename will contain ".." instead of ".".
Thanks
Peter
Comments
-
The resampling options don't currently work for high bit depth values, you will always just get the nearest neighbor resampling if accessing the data at high bit depth.
How are you modifying the filename when you are getting multiple dots? I just tried doing an exporting and selecting an existing file, then changing the name, and it worked fine for me.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Mikes
Any plans to implement for 4K-16bit-Data (much needed...)?
To reproduce the ..-Isue:
Load Image,
1. export as name.tif,
2. export as name.ecw by File - Export - Raster - Ecw - then choose Filename by typing *.* in the Filename-Field - then select name.tif and remove .tif - Enter
Why do I do so? I need to save Images in .tif and .ecw Format and the Names of the 2 Files need to be 100% identical. So I save the .tif first and then use the .tif-File as the "default" for the ecw.
Thanks
Peter -
Peter,
I have added a task item (#12034) for resampling high bit depth files on export. Hopefully we can get that in the next release.
I did find and fix the bug with the extra period being added when you don't manually type the file extension. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website