Download area
3dvr_m4
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
When I download data from one of the online sources, it downloads the whole data set even if I specify a boundary.
It is zoomed in to the area I specify, but it takes much longer and when I zoom out, it loads all the data in the new zoom area.
It happens with imagery, OpenStreetMap... whatever.
It is zoomed in to the area I specify, but it takes much longer and when I zoom out, it loads all the data in the new zoom area.
It happens with imagery, OpenStreetMap... whatever.
Comments
-
There is a checkbox on the bottom of the online source dialog to control whether or not the load makes the entire data set available or just the bounds that you specified. Just check that box when loading the source to restrict it to what you select for the initial view.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
Global Mapper
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website