USGS GeoPDF Issue with GM 14.2
joewyo
Global Mapper User
I just upgraded to 14.2 - when loading USGS geopdfs, the PLSS (section lines) don't appear even though all data is checked during the load process. 14.1 worked fine, 13.2 still works - Is there a bug in the 14.2 update or am I missing something?
Thanks,
Thanks,
Comments
-
Can you point me at one of the PDF files where these lines don't appear? None of the USGS GeoPDFs that I have seem to have a separate layer for PLSS lines so I can't find one to test on. We did update the PDF library that we use in v14.2 so it's possible something is wrong with the new one. It is also possible that in v14.2 the PDF is coming in at a higher render resolution than before so the section lines may be thinner and require zooming in further to see. Is that possibly what is happening?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
I've sent you a link to the USGS map downloader via email. I tried zooming in, even to the point that the individual pixels can be seen but with no section lines appearing.
-
I've got it and can reproduce the issue. I notice the ortho-imagery won't display either. What is interesting is that in Acrobat Reader the Ortho layer and PLSS are disabled by default so you have to turn them on, so Global Mapper must be skipping that step if you check them. I'll hopefully have a fix shortly.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
I was able to fix the issue. Now those layers that are marked as disabled by default are unchecked in the layer list, but you can check them on load and they will show up. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Works like a champ - Thanks for the quick response Mike
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website